Privacy

Privacy Policy Last Updated 09/01/09

  • Introduction
  • Types of Information Collected
  • How Information is Collected
  • How Information is Used
  • With Whom Information is Shared
  • A Note to Parents
  • Notification of Changes and Your Acceptance
  • Correcting/Updating Personal Information
  • Contact Member Services
  • Show all
ICO Compliant
Introduction - Our Commitment to Privacy

Your rights

You have the right as an individual to find out what information we hold about you and make corrections if necessary. The easiest way to access this information is via the website. You also have the right to ask us not to send you marketing communications via email (see "Types of Information Collected" and specifically "Email Communications" below).

RewardTV is subject to and complies with the Data Protection Act of 1998 and we are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

RewardTV is operated by NetRatings UK Limited, a member of the Nielsen family of companies ("Nielsen"). The purpose of this privacy policy is to disclose to you what information we may collect, how we may collect it, with whom we may share it, and certain other matters related to such information, including the choices you have regarding our collection of information and our use and disclosure to other parties of information we may have collected from you.

No Spam

We do not send unsolicited emails. We also do not sell email addresses to third party marketers.

We don’t share your personal information

Your name, address, email address, phone number, and other personally identifiable information is not sold to third party marketers.

Please read the following to learn more about our data collection policies and practices.

Types of Information Collected

The following are the types of information we collect:

Information You Provide Us

When you register to become a Member, RewardTV collects from you some personal information, including your name, email address, physical address, birth date, gender, postcode or other information that may be collected on the Site. When you play a RewardTV Game, you may be asked questions regarding your television and advertising viewing preferences, and your responses are collected by us. You must be at least 16 years of age to become a Member.

IP Addresses and Click-stream Data

We collect IP addresses and/or click-stream data for purposes of system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers and promoters. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you access the Internet. Our computers identify your computer by its IP address. When you request Web pages from the Site, our computers log your IP address.

Click-stream data are information collected by our computers when you request Web pages from the Site. Click-stream data may include such information as the page served, the time, the source of the request, the type of browser making the request, the preceding page view and other such non-personal information. When analysed, these data help us evaluate how visitors arrive at the Site, what type of content is most popular, what type of visitors in the aggregate are interested in particular kinds of content and advertising, and the like.

Site Usage Information

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect a log file which contains your IP address, browser type, domain name, click-stream data and the time of your visit. This information is used to measure and analyze Site usage and performance. In addition, when you visit a third-party site with which we have a marketing relationship, we may assign a randomly generated number and store that information as a browser cookie. The random number stored contains no personal information about you or your machine. We may cause our software to query that cookie and to log the random number along with the time and along with other data supplied to us. This information is used to better understand and serve RewardTV members. Data from unregistered users are not tracked, used or published by us in any context for any purpose. If you are a RewardTV member, data collected from your use of the Site and third party sites with which we have a marketing relationship may be aggregated with data from other RewardTV members and such aggregate data about our members may be published, but no such published information will contain any personally-identifiable information about you.

Email Communications

We keep a record of what emails you opt to, and opt not to, receive from RewardTV. You may opt in or out of receiving email from RewardTV at any time by signing into the Site, clicking on "My Account," clicking on "View or Edit Your Member Profile," logging into your account, and checking or unchecking the boxes listed under "Email Notification" and "Auction Notification."

How Information Is Collected

We collect information from you in several different areas on the Site, including those described below:

Registration

Before using the Site, you will be asked to complete a registration form and provide personally identifiable information. You may also be asked to choose a user ID and password in order to take advantage of certain features the Site may offer, including, but not limited to, games, contests, prize draws, auctions and surveys. Although some of this information is required for the purpose of setting up an account with us (such fields are marked) you are not required to provide all the personally identifiable information that we ask for, however this may prevent you from accessing some of the services that we offer to you.

RewardTV TV Trivia Games

When you play a RewardTV Game, you may be asked questions regarding your television and advertising viewing preferences.

Prize Draws, Contests, Instant Win Games, and Auctions

We may operate prize draws, contests, instant win games, and auctions through the Site which may require separate registration, additional information or answers to certain questions.

Surveys or Voting Polls

We will request personally identifiable information from you via Surveys or Voting polls. Participation is voluntary and you will have the opportunity to decide whether or not to disclose information. At times, you may have to register to vote or to take part in a survey.

Email Communications

We may offer free newsletters to share information with you about the Site. You may receive a newsletter either by registering for a particular newsletter or in conjunction with a special feature or membership for which you have registered on the Site. You may opt in or out of receiving email from RewardTV at any time by signing into the Site, clicking on "My Account," clicking on "View or Edit Your Member Profile," logging into your account, and checking or unchecking the boxes listed under "Email Notification" and "Auction Notification." In some instances, you may also opt in or out of receiving email from RewardTV in the designated area of certain newsletters or emails. When you open an HTML-formatted email (a message that includes graphics) from the Site, if your computer supports such capabilities, we include a Web Beacon (an electronic image known as a "single-pixel GIF") that will send us a confirmation that you opened the email.

Sign Up a Friend Programme

The "Sign Up a Friend" Programme allows you the opportunity to earn additional Points by inviting your friends to join RewardTV. The email addresses you submit to the Programme are sent a one-time email invitation to register on the Site. The email addresses are stored solely for the purpose of tracking any subsequent registrations on the Site so we may award you additional Points you earn as a result of these referrals. The email addresses are not disclosed to any third parties and will not be used to send any other emails from RewardTV unless the recipients opt in to receive such mailings at the time of registration. Your friends may contact us at http://uk.rewardtv.com/help/services.sdo to request that we remove their information from our database.

Security Practices

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Although Nielsen takes precautions to protect your personal information using password protection, and a firewall to maintain a secure site, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed secure and Nielsen has no control over the Internet in general. Nielsen cannot guarantee the safety of any information you transmit, and your use of the Site is at your own risk. Nielsen also strongly recommends that you do not divulge your password to anyone. RewardTV will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or in an unsolicited email. If you share your computer, or use a computer that can be accessed by the general public, always remember to sign out and close the browser window when you have finished accessing the Site.

Cookies

In order to manage our panel and to enhance your experience as a Nielsen panellist, we place cookies on your computer. A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier, sent to your browser from a website's computers and stored on your computer's hard drive. The cookie that we use to recognize you as a Nielsen Panel Member when you return to this Site or visit other Nielsen websites employs a technology called "Flash." The information gathered via this cookie may be associated with other Nielsen cookies that you have on your computer and used to supplement the information that we have about you. This cookie does not contain any personally-identifiable information. We may also use "non-Flash" cookies or a Web Beacon (an electronic image known as a single-pixel GIF) to help us gather additional information about your Internet usage, including other websites that you visit. On occasion, we may also use non-Flash cookies to understand your exposure to certain Internet advertisements as you surf the Web. To opt out of this explicitly, please click here. If you decide that you want your web surfing to be tracked, please click here.

Additionally, we may allow our panel recruitment partners to use Web beacons and cookies on our registration pages solely for payment verification purposes. We have no access to or control over these cookies. This privacy statement covers the use of cookies by RewardTV and members of the Nielsen family of companies only and does not cover the use of cookies by any of our partners.

You can set your browser to reject non-Flash cookies, or delete individual or all non-Flash cookies on your computer by following the browser help file directions. For information about how to delete the Flash cookie, please click here. Setting your browser to reject cookies or deleting cookies, however, may interfere with your using some features of other web sites and may impair your ability to participate in activities at this Site.

Co-branded Pages

Certain pages on the Site may reside on third-party Web sites but are displayed within the frame of the Site ("Co-branded Pages").

Other Web Sites Displaying Content of RewardTV or Our Marketing Partners

When you visit a third-party site with which we have a marketing relationship or when you visit a web site displaying content (including advertisements) of a third party with which we have a marketing relationship, we may assign a randomly generated number and store that information as a browser cookie. The random number stored contains no personal information about you or your machine. We may cause our software to query that cookie and to log the random number along with the time and along with other data supplied to us. The ways in which we use these data are described above in the section entitled "Site Usage Information."

Links to Other Web Sites

You should be aware that when you are on the Site you could be directed to other Web sites beyond our control. For example, if you "click" on a banner advertisement, the "click" may take you off the Site onto a different Web site. This includes links from advertisers, sponsors and partners that may use the Site's logo as part of a co-branding agreement. These other Web sites may send their own cookies to you, independently collect data or solicit personal information and may or may not have their own published privacy policies. If you visit a Web site that is linked to our Site, you should consult that Web site's privacy policy before providing any personal information.

How Information is Used

RewardTV may use personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • To verify your identity at the time you register to become a RewardTV member.
  • To personalise your experience on the Site.
  • To provide you with customer service.
  • To notify you if you are a potential winner of a prize.
  • To fulfil a prize you have won or a reward you have redeemed.
  • To announce the winner of a prize draw, contest, instant win game or other promotion.
  • To send your friends a one-time email invitation from the "Sign Up a Friend" Programme with your permission.
  • To prepopulate sections of online forms which you may be asked to complete on the Site.
  • To determine which advertisements will appear on your screen when you access the Site.
  • To send you newsletters, promotional messages, product announcements, and other communications from RewardTV that may be of interest to you. You may opt in or out of receiving email from RewardTV at any time by signing into the Site, clicking on "My Account," clicking on "View or Edit Your Member Profile," logging into your account, and checking or unchecking the boxes listed under "Email Notification" and "Auction Notification."
  • To improve Site performance and promotions by measuring and analysing aggregate demographics, interests, and usage of specific areas of the Site.
  • To support the operation of the Site (such as billing, account maintenance, and record-keeping), troubleshoot problems, and resolve disputes.
  • To monitor compliance with our Membership Agreement and RewardTV Programme Rules.

We do not share, sell, trade, or rent your personal information to third parties for their promotional use.

Information retention and usage

Your personal information will be securely kept during your membership. When using your personal information, it will be treated according to the standards set by UK and European legislation on acceptable data uses and retention.

With Whom Information Is Shared

At times, we may share either aggregate information or your personally identifiable information with others for various purposes. The following outlines the ways in which your information may be shared with others:

Agents

We employ other businesses, certain services and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, sending email, removing repetitive information from customer lists, Site analysis, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, and providing customer service. Such agents have access to personally identifiable information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for secondary purposes. Your personally identifiable information may be used to contact you for winner notification, reward redemption verification, product delivery confirmation or other related purposes. We may also disclose your personally identifiable information on the Site for the purpose of announcing winners of a promotion.

Nielsen Partners, Subsidiaries, Affiliates, Advertisers and Promoters

We may share aggregate information such as demographics, Site usage statistics, and television and advertising viewing preferences with Nielsen partners, subsidiaries, affiliates, advertisers, promoters or other organisations. When these types of information are shared, the other parties do not have access to your personally identifiable information.

Business Transitions

In the event Nielsen goes through a business transition, such as a merger, being acquired by another company, or selling a portion of its assets, your personal information will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred. You will be notified via email prior to a change of ownership or control of your personal information. If as a result of the business transition, your personally identifiable information will be used in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, you will be given a choice consistent with the "Notification of Changes" section below.

Nielsen may also share personal information in the following additional ways:

  • If you partake (or RewardTV reasonably suspects that you are partaking) in any illegal or potentially illegal activity, RewardTV may disclose your personally identifiable information without a subpoena, warrant, or other court order or legal process, to the extent it feels necessary to inform, and cooperate with, law enforcement agencies or other appropriate authorities.
  • To enforce or apply the Membership Agreement and other agreements and protect the rights, property, or safety of RewardTV, its Members, or others.
A Special Note to Parents Concerning Privacy

The Site is a general audience site. We do not currently collect any personal information from children under the age of 16 on the Site.

Notification of Changes and Your Acceptance of the Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post notice of those changes to this privacy statement on the home page, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page.

Correcting/Updating Personal Information

If your personally identifiable information changes (such as your postcode), or if you no longer desire to access our Site, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove the personal data you have provided to us. This can be done by making changes to your profile. You can edit your profile by signing into your account and visiting the "My Account" section. Click on "View or Edit Your Member Profile," make any necessary changes to your account, and then click "Update My Profile." If you have any questions about this privacy policy or the privacy practices of this Site, you can contact us by email at rewardtvukmemberservices@nielsen.com or by postal mail at RewardTV, NetRatings UK Limited, AC Nielsen House, London Road, Headington OX3 9RX

Contact Member Services

Click here to contact Member Services